Home | Zimbabwe Visa | Zimbabwe e-Visa

Zimbabwe e-Visa

It's quick and simple to apply for an e-Visa

Share with others!

Visitors applying for an entry visa into Zimbabwe fall in to 3 categories - A, B and C depending on their country of origin - please refer to our visa page to determine which category you fit into.

Category A - Do Not need a visa
Category B - Can obtain a visa on arrival
Category C - Need to apply for a visa before arrival

This page is dedicated to nationals in Category C who are required to apply for a visa before arrival.

The options are:-

1) Send application and passport to the nearest Zimbabwe consulate
2) Apply for an e-Visa online

Many category C countries don't have a Zimbabwe embassy in their country or even in a country close to them so this makes applying for a Zimbabwe visa very hard. However this issue has now been resolved as applications can be made online without the need to send their passport. If the e-visa is granted then a letter of authority is sent back to them via email, they simply produce that letter of authority on arrival in Zimbabwe and their visa will be placed in their passport - they pay for the actual visa on arrival.

• The UniVisa is not available to Category C applicants
• Only single entry and double entry visa's are available to category C applicants
• Business and holiday visa can be applied for.
• Visa costs vary per country of origin but the standard cost is $30 single entry and $45 double entry
• E-Visa's normally take about 3 to 4 working days to process, but can take longer in certain circumstances so it is advisable to apply early.

To apply for an e-Visa simply go to the Zimbabwe e-Visa website

Login and register a new account

Start a new application and follow the onscreen instructions

Documents that you will need for a holiday e-Visa application:-

• Passport photo
• Passport scan - Only the information page with your photo
• Confirmation letter of hotel booking or letter from host
• Copy of any previous Zimbabwe Visa (if any)
Business visa's require further documentation - details on request.

Information that you will need for a holiday e-Visa application:-

• Single or double entry visa
• Marital status
• Previous visits to Zimbabwe (if any)
• Occupation
• Residential address
• Visiting address
• Place of entry
• Accompanying spouse/children

Below is a sample of the letter of authority that applicants will receive once the e-visa has been approved by the department of immigration.

Zimbabwe e-visa sample

 

Can't find what you are looking for? Use Google Search to search this site for any term you are looking for..

Share with others!




The Vic Falls Bush Telegraph
our Free Quarterly E-Newsletter

Each quarter there's loads of information about conservation and wildlife, a destination update, specials offers and discount packages, traveller tips and stories, book reviews, African folktales, environmental reports, bush recipes, best photo competitions and tons more....

"Your newsletter keeps me informed about new and old and is the best I've seen in a long while - informative, not commercial, just plain perfect!"  I.Skliros

This Quarter we are also giving away a Free Screensaver to Every New Subscriber.

Read More

Email


Name


Then


Don't worry -- your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you The Vic Falls Bush Telegraph.

[Top of Page]

Return from Zimbabwe e-visa page to our home page










Powered by Site Build It

Copyright© 2015 Tony and Boo Peel. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.